Florida's New Law Increases Penalties For Those Accused of Sexual Related Crimes
[…] Another key amendment contained in SB 526 relates to those individuals classified as Dangerous Sexual Felony Offenders. Effective October 1, 2014, if a person who qualifies as a Dangerous Sexual Felony Offender, commits a new offense on or after October 1, 2014, such person must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 50 years imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment.

Finally, the Florida legislature has also expanded the definition of voyeurism contained in § 810.14, Florida Statutes. Currently, the voyeurism statute protected those people “located in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance and such location provides a reasonable expectation of privacy.” The current definition left open much debate for those individuals accused of taking up skirt videos of women in public places, such as shopping malls.